Tuesday, June 20, 2006

Chocolat Noir

Cailler Noir

Remember how much I raved about Cailler chocolates the last time my aunt brought some back from her trip to Switzerland? It was definitely unforgettable, that chocolate. So unforgettable that I made JF promise to buy some back for me from his recent trip to Switzerland and Italy with his family. Haha, I actually told him that he had better not come back without some Cailler. I think he really took me seriously. He bought 3 bars of Cailler for me. All noir! Yay! I was elated. hahaaa boy do I sound like a kid right now. I guess it's easy to get into my good books - all you have to do is to get me some good dark chocolate =p

Anyway he got me my favourite eclats de cacao and the 74% dark. I'm still eating them slowly; wanna make it last since I can't get Cailler here! Look at the cacao nibs:

Cailler Eclats De Cacao

It's heavenly I tell you. These chocolates rock my world. Why don't they bring Cailler here? Or maybe it is available here but I'm not aware of it. Anyone who knows if it's sold here, please tell me! In anycase, if you happen to be going to Switzerland, you have to give these a try and don't forget to buy some for me! heehee... oh, and do try this other brand Villars. It's nice too. Ahhh Singapore should have more European chocolate brands. We chocolate lovers would love that!

6 comments:

Luna Esa said...

Hi Cheryl,

I'm new to your food blog and I absolutely love it! Me still very much a beginner in baking, but after looking through all your recipes, I can't wait to get started on all of them!

Just one question. I noticed most of your baking recipe ingredients are measured in CUPS (for eg. Lori's Simply Simple Cheesecake). I don't have measuring cups at home, and only have a weighing scale. Are the different brands of measuring cups available in the market all the same? Can I ask which brand of measuring cups you are using? I had initially thought of converting the ingredient amounts, from cups to grams. But then I realised there are different conversion meters for Australian and US recipes. Which country's conversion scales are you using? Or you think its easier for me to buy the measuring cups?

So sorry for the bombardment of questions. Hope you don't mind. Thanks a lot!!!

the baker said...

Hi Luna,

Nah, it's okay, I'm more than happy to help you with your questions. I honestly think it'll be easier if you get a set of measuring cups. Yes, all measuring cups are the same. Mine doesn't have any brand though. It's yellow and made out of plastic - can't remember where I got them though.

Indeed there are different conversion meters for diff countries so I suggest you go get measuring cups instead :) do feel free to email me at thebakerwhocooks@gmail.com if you need to clarify any further doubts! :)

Luna Esa said...

Thanks so much Cheryl! I'm looking forward to baking Lori's simply simple cheesecake for my friends' coming birthday gathering. Hope it will turn out as pretty as yours!! =)

Naked as a jaybird said...

Know what? I actually saw Cailler chocolates sold at Changi Airport once when I was about to leave Singapore! But they didn't have a wide variation.. Thought you might want to know.

ivy said...

oh my...im sooo jealous! hav been craving for dark choc the whole day but couldnt find my DARS =( went to switzerland in 2004 but wasnt aware of how wonderful dis brand is at tt time! the chocs i brought home were random choices..haha hope i'll be able to lay my hands on some Cailler one day! i love dark choc too! currently addicted to DARS. *grinz*

the baker said...

Luna: no probs! good luck with that cheesecake. send me a pic of it ya? :)

jaybird: serious? where? the transit lounge or the public area?

ivy: haha.. Yes i love DARS too. it's shiok. I like the smooth texture and how it glides down your throat. wah if you like dark choc you should eat Lindt's 70%, they even have 80% I think! You have to try Valrhona chocolates too! Their French, and all good dessert places uses it.

Powered by Blogger



Tell me when this blog is updated

what is this?



Site Meter