Tuesday, October 11, 2005

Blogging by Mail 2 - All the way from France

BBM package from France

This package got me relatively excited.

It was sitting on my desk when I came home from school today and it didn't take me long to realise who it was from.

The french words were a dead give-away! I knew it had to be from dear Flo of Bliss In The Kitchen, my BBM2 sender. She had emailed me a couple of weeks ago to ask what I might want from France and this sweet dear sent me a whole bunch of lovely goodies! Check them out:

BBM2 Contents

Plenty of tea (La Bonne Verveine), chestnut spreads (La Creme de Marrons de l' Ardeche), Strawberry with Provins rose petals preserve (La Coufiture de Fraise aux petales de roses de Provins), Chamomile tea and Valrhona chocolate, and last but not least, her homemade Hazelnut Chocolate Chip Biscottis.

Can you imagine the big smile on my face? It certainly made my day. Considering that I had a long day at school and was feeling extremely exhausted. Somehow, this package cheered me up so. I loved her biscottis and couldn't stop eating it. I had to quickly put it in a jar and keep it away, lest I finish it too quick. I'm so gonna have it with coffee first thing tomorrow morning. Thanks so much Flo! They're really gorgeous... love the chocolate bits. Yes, I'm such a chocoholic.

Here's how the biscottis look like:

Chocolate Hazelnut Biscotti

They're really huge! But I'm not complaining... Cos that means I get to eat more of it. =p

Chestnut Spread

Ahhh... the chestnut spread! I've always heard about these and have yet to find some in Singapore so I was pleased to find it in the package. I'll definitely try these soon and let you guys know how it tastes like. Yummy...

Valrhona

VALRHONA. It just had to be it. These french chocolate make me go weak in the knees. I fell in love with valrhona ever since I tried it at some dessert place. It was some molten chocolate cake I had I think. And it was made with Valrhona. Anyway I'm not going to gobble down this bar anytime soon. Plan to save it for another time. Maybe when I feel like indulging. After all, it's not everyday that I get Valrhona chocolates in the mail. Oh Flo, really, thank you so much!

There you have it... Flo's Blogging By Mail package all the way from France, to Singapore. Amazing huh? I've never visited the place before but I would have you know that it's one of the cities I do hope to go to one day. I want to enrol into Le Cordon Bleu or the French Culinary Institute and take up a degree in patisserie. That's just how crazy I am about baking! But first I must save up. And learn the french language. Well I actually studied it for 4 months once, but i've since forgotten how to use it. haha but i do intend to take it up again. When I do, Flo, I'll definitely practise my French by writing French emails to you. hahaa.. or maybe write some posts in French!

And... that's a wrap! Until next time, au revoir!

P.S. Head to Samantha's (The Samantha Files) for the round-up of the second edition of Blogging By Mail and if you want to sign up for the next one, you can do so at Cathy's (My Little Kitchen).

9 comments:

Rosa's Yummy Yums said...

Hi,
I just came across your blog and I love it!
Please, come and visit mine! It's dedicated to Swiss and international cuisine...
Regards,
Rosa

www.rosas-yummy-yums.blogspot.com

Chocolatelover said...

Hi, i simply adore your blog! Please update more often?
Btw, do u have any idea how can i solidify chocolate after melting them? tried making strawberry dipped in choco but i failed badly
=(
Can u gimmi some advice? thanks a million!

the baker said...

hey chocolatelover,

well you need to add cream and butter. i think that'll do the trick. try using this:

6 ounces bittersweet chocolate, chopped
3 tablespoons heavy cream
1 tablespoon butter

it's enough for about 10 large strawberries. do allow it to cool before chilling it in the refridgerator ya. hope it helps! :)

mei said...

hi, my fren also bought me the chestnut jam when she went france last year! anyway, it IS available at plaza sing carrefour! check it out when u have time :)

sari said...

Hey babe, this is so interesting! I think I might wanna have fun too!!! Heheheh dat wud be cool!!! and yr previous entry! Ya ondeh, kueh silat and all... geeee time to set up a lil cosy shop! and I just realized u know neal as well~ hahaha

the baker said...

hi mei, ahhh no wonder the jar did look a tad familiar. Ooo there's also this french food festival taking place at PS's Carrefour from 19 oct to 6 nov... i'm so gonna check it out! thanks for highlighting it to me! ;)

heya michie, yes, you should take part. it's loads of fun. you get to taste other people's homemade goodies! awesome stuff. wah the kueh salat was fun... first time making it. haha ya small world huh?

sari said...

Okay cool, Id make da kueh silat, I think my mom wud be very happy! hehehehee...I did sent my mail to cathy, but then I sudd remember Im going back to Singapore. I might not be here when da parcel comes.. so Id go for the 4th one~ I love receiving parcel, hahaha

Craig said...

Looks great - especially the chestnut spread - what does it taste like?

lux said...

Hi baker =)

Just thought I let you on something that I read yesterday, Valrhona chocolates are available in a corner of Amara hotel. there's another branch at ..... think international plaza? Thought you like the information!

Powered by Blogger



Tell me when this blog is updated

what is this?



Site Meter